TN Visa Necessities for Canadians

Canada enjoys particular commerce and financial privileges from the US via the North American Free Commerce Settlement with Mexico. One of many key components of the contract is the provision of TN visas for short-term employment in the US. It's a non-immigrant visa, which is relatively simple and cheap as you solely have to offer the required paperwork for an instantaneous evaluation on the US immigration port.

Right here is an outline of the necessities {that a} Canadian worker ought to put together to use for a TN visa.

Proof of Canadian citizenship

Probably the most fundamental requirement for a TN visa software and presumably a very powerful requirement is proof of your Canadian citizenship. It may be your start certificates or passport or, if you're a naturalized Canadian citizen, a duplicate of your naturalization paperwork.

Pre-arranged employment with a US firm

In case you consider that your job falls into the record of NAFTA professions, you continue to want an present or everlasting job provide from an American firm or group. The place itself ought to explicitly require a NAFTA professional. On this class, no self-employment is at present allowed.

Fall beneath the NAFTA skilled record

Not each job can qualify for a TN visa. To qualify, the job provide you've acquired ought to be explicitly included within the NAFTA record of TN professions offered by the Immigration Division. Usually, we will divide these occupations into 4 predominant areas: normal, medical, and associated well being, educating, and scientific professions.

Proof of instructional achievement

Some professions listed on the NAFTA record for TN professions require superior levels, whereas others don't even require a school diploma. In any case, it's essential to just be sure you meet the necessities of the job, which foresee the tutorial background, or increased, to take care of your standing.

The job have to be short-term in nature

A TN visa is simply legitimate for as much as three years. Subsequently, long-term employment can't be thought-about except you select to resume your standing as you strategy the expiration interval. You need to be capable of decide this truth in the course of the interview on the border. The excellent news is that TN visas could be renewed completely so long as you want them.

No immigration intention

Concerning the short-term nature of a TN job, you as a candidate shouldn't intend to remain within the US completely and never commit your self to everlasting residence within the US. Remember the fact that a TN visa is a non-immigrant visa class and the intent of the immigrants is sort of mechanically marked with a purple flag on the border. Nevertheless, this doesn't imply that you could not apply for a inexperienced card or everlasting residence standing sooner or later. You possibly can truly apply for a inexperienced card after a while.

Letter out of your employer

One other vital doc it's essential to current to the border guard is a letter out of your potential employer stating your job title, duties, employment goal, and size of keep. This doc ought to set and assist most of the above necessities.

It could actually simply be assumed that these necessities are dependable and in some ways painless. Nevertheless, every case is totally different and your software could have problems that you could be not even know which may disable the appliance and trigger your disapproval. Additionally, immigration officers on the border have develop into stricter because of safety issues to look at TN visa functions, and many candidates usually falsify in interviews when they're unprepared.

No comments:

Post a Comment

Contact Us

Name

Email *

Message *